Here are a few HDR images of an old bridge I took recently. I was at the beginning of a late afternoon photo “jaunt” out around the area where I live which was highlighted by me slipping in the mud under the bridge, nearly dislocating my shoulder and sliding precariously down the bank, camera and tripod in hand, nearly into the water. Needless to say my backside, coat and shoes were caked with mud. Even though I felt a bit foolish and jumped up as quick as I could to see if anyone had observed my acrobatics, I did not let it deter me from the rest of the day doing what I love…taking pictures ( mud and all)! Hope you enjoy them. Click on the images to view larger. Leave a comment and tell me which one you like best.
I took this photo of the coast of Bergen, Norway as we were departing on an overnight ferry to the Northern coast of Denmark.
Another image of a Common Grackle
I had just gotten to the place I like to go take pictures early this morning when a rustling in some nearby tall grass near the water caught my attention. To my surprise two little heads popped out of the grass peering up at me. Thinking they would probably do an about face and run for cover, I waited, not so much as twitching an eyebrow. Slowly they crept out of the grass and walked along the waters edge sniffing the air and keeping a close eye on me. They stayed in the open long enough for me to get about 10-15 shots until the sound of my shutter was to much to take, then scurried back to the security of the tall grass. It was awesome!
Did You Know?
- Raccoons belong to the order Carnivora along with bears, cats, dogs, badgers, and other carnivores.
- When raccoons are calling to each other, they often use a vocalization that sounds similar to the whistle of a screech owl.
The raccoon is a generalist species and can be found nearly wherever food, water, and shelter are available. Historically raccoons lived in wooded river bottoms and were less abundant in the uplands. Today raccoons can be found living in urban and suburban areas and in areas with a mixture of farmland and woodland. Raccoons are less common in grasslands or in agricultural areas with few trees since these areas provide fewer sources of shelter. Raccoons normally den in hollow trees or abandoned woodchuck or fox burrows. However, they will readily use barns, chimneys, attics, or the space under decks and porches for shelter if they can gain access. They have several den sites in their home range.
Home ranges of urban and suburban raccoons are typically smaller than those of rural raccoons because of the concentration of available water, food and shelter in many urban areas. Researchers have documented raccoon home ranges of 53 to 92 acres in suburban areas of northern Illinois. The size of a home range varies based on habitat quality, season, population density, and the sex and age of the raccoon. Males typically have larger home ranges than females since they often travel during the breeding season to search for mates.