I rarely get the chance to see 1 fawn, let alone 3, so I was fortunate to come along this family of deer as they were dining in a bean field one evening. As usual they didn’t stick around to long once they saw me, heading farther into the field. It was quite a treat!
This little guy (or girl, not sure) let me get pretty close to him as if not scared at all. Possibly due to being very hungry or inexperienced-maybe both. Mom was no where in sight. He sure seemed to be enjoying the tender vegetation.
I had just gotten to the place I like to go take pictures early this morning when a rustling in some nearby tall grass near the water caught my attention. To my surprise two little heads popped out of the grass peering up at me. Thinking they would probably do an about face and run for cover, I waited, not so much as twitching an eyebrow. Slowly they crept out of the grass and walked along the waters edge sniffing the air and keeping a close eye on me. They stayed in the open long enough for me to get about 10-15 shots until the sound of my shutter was to much to take, then scurried back to the security of the tall grass. It was awesome!
Did You Know?
Raccoons belong to the order Carnivora along with bears, cats, dogs, badgers, and other carnivores.
When raccoons are calling to each other, they often use a vocalization that sounds similar to the whistle of a screech owl.
The raccoon is a generalist species and can be found nearly wherever food, water, and shelter are available. Historically raccoons lived in wooded river bottoms and were less abundant in the uplands. Today raccoons can be found living in urban and suburban areas and in areas with a mixture of farmland and woodland. Raccoons are less common in grasslands or in agricultural areas with few trees since these areas provide fewer sources of shelter. Raccoons normally den in hollow trees or abandoned woodchuck or fox burrows. However, they will readily use barns, chimneys, attics, or the space under decks and porches for shelter if they can gain access. They have several den sites in their home range.
Home ranges of urban and suburban raccoons are typically smaller than those of rural raccoons because of the concentration of available water, food and shelter in many urban areas. Researchers have documented raccoon home ranges of 53 to 92 acres in suburban areas of northern Illinois. The size of a home range varies based on habitat quality, season, population density, and the sex and age of the raccoon. Males typically have larger home ranges than females since they often travel during the breeding season to search for mates.
If you live anywhere near water that has a lot of geese you probably know that this is the time of year when the goslings are hatching. Where I live in Central IL. there are an abundance to be seen. It’s well worth a trip to go see them, your kids will love it….guaranteed! Just don’t get to close or you might get hissed at, chased or bitten by mom or dad.